Book Award · Book Blog

Liebster Award

Hiya bessies!

(I will start calling you bessies now people! Bessies mean best friend but in plural. Haha! It’s a slang here in my country. You get to learn a word from the Philippines! Yay! :D)

 

How are you all?

 

Oh my gosh. I feel like it’s been so long since I last posted in my blog! I miss you guys! Though I comment and reply to some of you, I haven’t had the time to sit and write a blog post. That is because of midterms. I swear I can’t wait to graduate so I can just work and read and sleep and eat and repeat. 😀

 

Anyway, today is Saturday here in my country so I finally got the time to write a blog post. I wanna say that I’m free with exams but unfortunately I still have two more exams next week and an oral maybe around next week too. So I apologize in advance if I need to disappear again. XP

 

So today’s post is an award! I thought of doing some tags and do them on a first come first serve basis. As I was busy the other week I haven’t had the time to list them all down so I just checked my ‘About’ page and saw the pings there and this one is one of the tags I haven’t done yet.

 

I wanna thank the awesome people right at LilbooKlovers for nominating me. You guys are amazing! For those people who haven’t checked LilbookLovers’s blog yet, you guys should. They have very great contents and they are really friendly! 😀

 

Let’s get started!

 


 

liebster

Rules

  1. Thank the person who nominated you and answer the 11 questions they’ve written for you.

  2. Nominate 11 people and give them 11 different questions to answer.

 


 

 

Have you ever read a book that made you cry? What was it?

Yes! I’ve actually read a lot of books that made me cry. But all of them were local books. I’ve never read a foreign book that made me cry. Still, here are the books that made me cry so badly.

10886468
Goodreads
18623495
Goodreads
18625044
Goodreads

 

 

 

What do you eat or drink while you read or write?

I usually don’t eat or drink while reading. I mean I try not to, to avoid spilling stuff on my oh so precious book. 😀 But I sometimes drink coffee or chocolate and eat ice cream or chocolates or one of these…

 

superstix20-20choco20jr202

 

 

 

If you were in charge of making a soundtrack for a movie adaptation of a book, what songs would you choose, and which book would it be?

Oh my gosh this so hard cause I’m not the kind of reader who relate music to the book their reading. For me it’s like different kinds of things. Haha! But maybe Perfect by Ed Sheeran with the book What I Need by J. Daniels (Click to see my review here). I don’t know. The song is pretty perfect for the book for me. 😀

 

 

 

What is one thing about book blogging you love and one thing you wish could be improved?

There’s a lot of things I love about book blogging. But maybe the one thing I love the most is getting to know other book bloggers and talk to them and relate some books to them. Seriously it’s the best thing ever. I get to have book friends even though we don’t know each other personally but we still connect. 😀 (Shoutout to my few book blogger friends!)

 

And I wish I could improve the inconsistency of my blog. As you guys noticed I can’t keep a thing consistent in here. I’m always changing something in my blog. That’s because I feel unsatisfied by it. I don’t know why but ugh! I am not this kind of person in real life guys. I don’t change decisions that easily but in blogging I’m different. So yeah. I wish to improve that one. I really do.

 

 

 

What book is your most anticipated book that is releasing or has been released in 2017?

I don’t have that many. But these are the books… xP

 

30653720
Goodreads

 

This one has already been released but I want to own this book right now. 😀

 

30145666
Goodreads

 

 

30312860
Goodreads

 

 

These two will be release this May. And I can’t wait to have my hands on them.

 

And lastly,

 

23766634
Goodreads

 

Okay I know I didn’t like the first book but because I’m giving the second book a chance it only seems fitting to have the third book too right?

 

See? Not that many. 😉

 

 

 

Out of all the books in your collection, which one do you prize the most?

My Rick Riordan books and my hardcovers. Yes! 😀

 

 

 

Who is an author that lives in your state (or country if outside the US) that you love his or her books or are looking forward to reading?

I only have two favorite local authors that I have been reading and monitoring their latest books up to this date. 😀 These are Aly Almario and Purpleyhan. They are both Wattpad writers and they are pretty popular to teenagers here in the Phil. Ms Aly is already a published author and one of her work is going to be adapted into a movie soon! And Ms Purpleyhan is a mystery writer whom I love so much because she’s a demigod like me!

 

You all can check their works in their Wattpad profiles! Also Ms Aly has a blog in wordpress, you guys can check it out. 😀

 

 

 

If you could travel back in time to meet any author and ask that person one question, who would it be and what would you ask?

I assume that this particular author would be dead because there’s time travelling, so I’m gonna choose Shakespeare. 😀 And I’m gonna ask how does his ideas in a book come to him? Like when he think of a certain situation does he think about it as a story right then and there or something? For short I just wanna know how his amazing brain works. 😀

 

 

 

Who are some bloggers that you’d like to meet in person?

You guys from LilbooKlovers! And also Mandy from Book Princess Reviews, Sophie from Blame Chocolate, and Krysti from YA and Wine. 😀 And all the others. I just want to meet you all in person! I wish that day will come. 🙂

 

 

 

Do you have a favorite musical? What is it, and what are some of your favorite songs?

I don’t watch musicals. 😀 But my currently favorite songs are in Ed Sheeran’s Divide album.

 

 

If you could live in any book world for a year, which book would you transport yourself to?

Uh duh? Camp Half Blood bes! Haha! So yeah. I wanna live in the Percy Jackson books! 😀

 

 

 

That’s it for my answers bessies! Again, thank you so much Kester and the gang for nominating me. You bessies should check their blog out!

 

 

Now for my nominees:

 

 

And for the questions:

 

  1. Who is you favorite booktuber? (I’m sorry. I’m currently watching a booktuber vid so I need to ask. :D)
  2. What are you currently reading? How are you liking it so far?
  3. Have you read a book that is not your usual genre and ended up liking it? What book was it?
  4. Where are you from? What country, nationality and stuff? (Because I wanna know some things not book related from you bessies. :D)
  5. How old are you? 😀
  6. Underrated books and authors you want everyone to know or discover?
  7. A character you want to have as a boyfriend but not a lead character on their book.
  8. Hatest lead character. (Male or Female or both)
  9. Hardest subject for you?
  10. A personality you do not like from a person.
  11. One character you wanna be friends with forever.

 

 

Now you don’t have to do this tag if you don’t want to. But if you do, please ping me back. I wanna read your answers. 😀

 

 

 

Thank you for reading up to here bessies! Love you all!

 

l

Advertisements

28 thoughts on “Liebster Award

    1. Lol! You’re the first to say that Mandy! Haha! 😀 I believe in the saying that everyone deserves a second chance and I treat books like a person so I guess that applies to it too. XP I’m wishing it’s May already. So we can go devour the book. 😀

      Like

  1. Thank you for nominating me! 😀
    Ahhhh I hadn’t seen the cover for The Dark Prophecy yet :O Awesome!! Not that long to be released now! I will also be starting ACOTAR next month to get to the 3rd when it’s released. I haven’t been really wanting to read them but everyone talks so much about ACOMAF that I have to see what is all about 😛
    PS: Bessies is so much better than what we say in Finland… Paras ystävä…. Yeah, not that cute. And I don’t think we have a cute slang for it…

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Well, I hope you won’t get bored on ACOTAR so you can proceed to ACOMAF. And yeah, one of the reason why I read ACOTAR was because everyone was talking about ACOMAF. 😀 Let’s read this series and discuss it across our blogs! Haha! 😀

      I will do my best to stick on bessies. 😀 And I’m sure time will come that you’ll have a cute slang for a word like that. 😀 Because that slang only got discovered just recently here. Haha!

      Liked by 1 person

  2. Oh my gosh- you’re from the Philippines? I’m from there too!!! I was actually born there but moved here to the U.S., but it’s so awesome to meet another Filipino blogger! And yes- Superstix are really good! I probably miss the Baconette Strips and the barbeque because they are so good! America needs bacon-flavored chips and Filipino barbeque and the sauce! 🙂

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Oh my gosh Kester!!!! I can’t believe we’ve been talking for a while now and don’t know that we’re both kababayan!! Haha! Omg! 😀 😀 😀 Okay. I got excited! Lol! Anyway, how old were you when you moved in the U.S? And where exactly were you born? Luzon? Visayas? Mindanao? Oh my gosh. I wanna so much about you! Haha! 😀

      P.S
      I apologize for using too much exclamation points. I’m excited. Haha! 😀

      P.P.S

      This is an honest feeling, I felt that somehow you’re a Filipino because you mentioned that you’re a Catholic. Though I’m not referring that all the Catholics are Filipino or vice versa but I just somehow felt it because most of the people I met who live abroad aren’t Catholics but a member of other churches. And most Catholics I met in the interweb were Filipinos. So.. 😀

      Liked by 1 person

      1. Yay!!!! It’s so exciting to meet another Filipino!!! 😊 I was 3 when I moved here to America- that was 13 years ago. I was born in San Fernando, Pampanga (Luzon). My dad’s from there and my mom’s from Baguio. And that’s okay- I love my exclamation points!!! I also understand about Filipino Catholics: I live in the South, so a lot of Filipinos here are in different churches, but we still have many Catholics. There is still a big Catholic Filipino group here in the states- it depends where they live. 😉 I didn’t know you lived in the Philippines until a few days ago, so I was really ecstatic!!!

        Liked by 1 person

        1. Wow. You’re so young when you move. Do you know how to speak Tagalog? And good to know that there are still Filipino Catholics there. 😄😄 And omg. It’s so good to get to know a fellow Filipino blogger. Though I know some Filipino bloggers, most of them are snobs and doesn’t comment back on me. Like they ignore me. 😭 Anyway, it’s still good to know you’re a kababayan. 😊😁😄

          Liked by 1 person

          1. Awww thanks! And sadly I don’t know how to speak Tagalog since I lost it because I practiced English so much as a kid… but maybe in the future! And yes! It’s so great- and there are some who aren’t as friendly as others. Yes, that’s true!!! Whenever I meet a Filipino blogger I’m like “Oh my goodness!” Have you met Rafael Ray from The Royal Polar Bear Reads? He’s great!

            Liked by 1 person

          2. Haha! That’s the magic there. 😀 Yes! We should! I’m already following your blog’s Facebook page though I don’t know your personal one. 😀 But I messaged your page. 😀

            Liked by 1 person

  3. Congratulations, Jannin! This was such a nice read 🙂
    I think it’s a common human trait to feel unsatisfied all the time… It’s how we make progress and keep on going, after all. I think changing can be interesting but if you feel it’s too much maybe plan it all before making a decision? It could help ^^

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s